UK Work Visas:

 

Tier 2 General Work Permit:

If a UK employer wishes to employ a skilled person who is not an EEA national they may have to sponsor them under the Tier 2 General scheme. To do this the employer must be on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register. The employer must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship for the prospective employee and then the prospective employer must apply to the UK Border Agency (either in the UK or from outside the UK) for Tier 2 General leave so they can take up the job.
You need to be sponsored - i.e. have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor - before you can apply to come to the UK to work.
The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.


Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Work Permit:

If a UK company has a foreign parent company and the parent company wishes to transfer a skilled employee from the parent company to the UK branch the employee can make a Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer visa application from abroad. Similarly to the Tier 2 General application, the UK company must be on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register and it must issue a Certificate of Sponsorship for the prospective employee before the prospective employee can make the visa application.


Tier 2 Sponsor Register Application for Employers:

For a UK company to employ a non-EEA employee who does not otherwise have any right to work in the UK they must first apply to the UK Border Agency to get on the Tier 2 Sponsor Register. Once they are on this Register they may then be able to issue a Certificate of Sponsorship and the prospective employee will then be able to make an application to the UK Border Agency to work for the company as a Tier 2 Migrant.


Tier 5 Temporary Worker Visa:

This visa category includes various types of worker or performer, including creative artistes, sports people, charity workers and religious workers, who wish to come to the UK to work for a temporary period.

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Charity Worker) visa if:

  • you want to do unpaid voluntary work for a charity
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Sponsorship
You need to be sponsored - i.e. have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed employer - before you can apply to come to the UK to work.
The work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation.


Domestic Worker Visa:

This visa category allows a person who has been working abroad for a private employer as a domestic worker (eg nanny, cook, chauffeur) to come to the UK and continue to work for their employer if their employer relocates to the UK. The person must have been working abroad for that employer for at least one year before they are eligible to apply.

You can apply for a visa to visit the UK with your employer if you:

  • are a domestic worker in a private household
  • have worked for your employer for at least 1 year
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Domestic workers include:

  • cleaners
  • chauffeurs
  • cooks
  • those providing personal care for the employer and their family
  • nannies