UK Study Visas: 


Tier 4 Student Visa:


A person can apply, either in the UK or from outside the UK, for a Tier 4 Student Visa either as a child student (from the age of 4 upwards) or as an adult student. The course must be a full-time course (of at least 15 hours per week). The Tier 4 Student must be sponsored by their school, college or university, which must issue a Certificate of Acceptance for Studies for them before the visa application can be made. In some cases it is possible for a Tier 4 Student to work, on a part-time basis.
You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 years of age or over and you:

  • have been offered a place on a course
  • can speak, read, write and understand English
  • have enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland

You must have:

  • an unconditional offer of a place on a course with a qualified education provider
  • enough money to support yourself and pay for your course - this will vary depending on your circumstances

Your course

You can do a course that’s one of the following:

  • full-time leading to a qualification that’s at least level 6 on the revised National Qualifications Framework (NQF)
  • an overseas course of degree level study that’s equal to a UK higher education course and is being run by an overseas higher education institution
  • a full-time course with at least 15 hours per week of organised daytime study leading to a qualification below degree level but at least NQF level 3
  • a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

Confirmation of acceptance of studies:

Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application


Student Visitor Visa:

A person who is over 18 years of age can apply to come to the UK as a student visitor to study a short course. Student visitors are not permitted to work at all. The maximum period for which the visa can be granted is six months, unless the course is an English language course, in which case it is 11 months.


You can apply for a Student Visitor visa if:

  • you’re doing a short course of study in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

You must prove that you:

  • are 18 years of age or older
  • have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you
  • can pay for your return or onward journey